MenuClose

Plug in the figures from a written offer, or try a scenario of your own. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Your breakdown to compare

Estimated monthly payment
—
Total interest
—
Total repaid
—

Illustrative arithmetic only. Not an offer, quote or estimate of terms available to you. Lending partners set actual rates and terms. Fees and other costs are not included.

In short

This page from Sableleaf Lending, a business funding company in Grants Pass, OR, pairs a loan payment calculator with a step-by-step dental practice cash flow worksheet. Enter an amount, a rate and a term to get the payment, then set that payment against monthly collections, operating costs and existing debt. A labeled example shows the arithmetic; nothing here is an offer.

At a glance

  • Calculator inputs

    Amount, annual rate, term in months

  • Calculator outputs

    Monthly payment, total interest, total repaid

  • Worksheet inputs

    Collections, operating costs, existing debt payments

Weighing Dental Practice Cash Flow Calculator in Josephine County, OR

The calculator on this page prices a loan: enter the amount, the annual rate printed on an offer and the term in months, and it returns the monthly payment, the total interest and the total repaid. It does not read your books. The cash flow side is a short worksheet you fill in from the practice's own statements, below.

Together they answer one question: after the practice pays its costs and its current debt, is there room for this payment?

Inputs a Josephine County, OR Owner Should Gather: What to Know

  1. Monthly collections: cash actually received from patients and insurers, averaged over several months, not production.
  2. Monthly operating costs: payroll, rent, supplies, lab fees, insurance, software and the owner's required draw.
  3. Existing debt payments: every loan, lease and advance payment now being made.
  4. The new payment: from the calculator, using the amount, rate and term on the offer.

Use collections from bank deposits and the practice-management system, and make sure the two agree.

A Labeled Example for Grants Pass, OR: What to Know

Illustration only, invented figures: a practice collects $120,000 a month and spends $96,000 on operating costs, leaving $24,000 before debt. In this invented example, it already pays $6,000 a month on existing loans, and a new $80,000 loan at 9% a year over 60 months adds about $1,661.

Illustration only, invented figures: a dental practice's monthly cash flow
LineMonthly amount
Collections$120,000
Operating costs$96,000
Cash before debt$24,000
Existing debt payments$6,000
New loan payment$1,661
Left after all debt$16,339

In this invented example, cash before debt covers all debt payments about 3.1 times (our arithmetic: $24,000 divided by $7,661). Partners set their own coverage standards; none is quoted here.

How to Read the Result in Grants Pass, OR: What to Know

Read the result three ways. First, the amount left after all debt: is it enough for the months when collections dip? Second, the coverage figure: cash before debt divided by total debt payments. Third, the total repaid from the calculator: what the loan costs over its life.

If the payment only fits in a strong month, try a longer term in the calculator, a smaller amount, or a different funding type such as equipment financing for a single item.

Running Two Terms Side by Side

Illustration only, invented figures: the same $80,000 at 9% a year costs about $1,661 a month over 60 months and about $1,287 a month over 84 months. In this invented example, the longer term frees about $374 a month but adds about $8,500 in total interest. Enter both terms in the calculator and put each payment through the worksheet.

Costs the Payment Calculator Does Not Include

  • Fees charged at closing or each year
  • Balloon payments and prepayment charges
  • Variable rates that change over the term
  • Taxes

Add those from the offer itself. For a working capital gap rather than a purchase, the working capital page explains how to size it.

Josephine County, OR Dental Offices in the Census Counts

Josephine County, OR had 37 offices of dentists with employees in 2023, with 383 paid employees and $22.9 million in payroll (Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023). County dental payroll worked out to about $59,800 per employee a year in the county (our arithmetic).

The dental office loans page covers chairs, imaging and practice purchases, and the guides list the other tools.

By Sableleaf Lending ยท Updated

Questions about dental cash flow calculator across Grants Pass, OR

Short answers to first questions about a request.

Call (541) 229-5327
Does the calculator know my rate?

No. Enter the rate printed on an offer you have. The calculator does arithmetic only.

Should collections or production go in the worksheet?

Collections. Production that has not been collected does not pay a loan.

Is any coverage figure required to borrow?

Each funding partner sets its own standard; none is quoted here.

Is there a walkthrough of a full practice purchase?

Yes: the dental practice loan article prices a purchase and sets the payment against collections.

Help on dental cash flow calculator for Grants Pass, OR owners

  • Business Lenders in Oregon

    Small business loans in Oregon: commercial banks, credit unions and online lenders compared for Grants Pass, OR owners, with what each one reviews.

  • Oregon CCB License Lookup

    Oregon CCB license lookup by name for Grants Pass, OR owners: how to search, what the result shows, and why lenders and customers check it.

  • Grants Pass, OR License and Permits

    Grants Pass, OR business license search: the city license, the zoning code, county building permits online, and records to keep before borrowing.

Got an Offer to Run Through the Worksheet?

Call (541) 229-5327 or send the form, and run the offer's numbers through the worksheet first.

Call (541) 229-5327Apply